“Georgia not only deserves more, but can accept more” states Prime Minister of Georgia Print Version
"Georgia not only deserves more, but is able to accept more" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia after a conference dedicated to the 10th Anniversary of Eastern Partnership (EaP) in Brussels today, when summarizing the visit for journalists.
In the opinion of the Head of Government of Georgia, Eastern Partnership was a most significant initiative and Georgia is a very good example of new opportunities created by this program for all six participating countries.
"Nevertheless, today Georgia is regarded as the most successful country in the Eastern Partnership. We achieved very substantial results in the form of the Association Agreement, Free Trade, Visa-Liberalization, etc. However, we stated today that we are ready for a greater integration. Georgia has evidenced that it is capable of implementing very thorough and fundamental reforms. We have proven that Georgia deserves more and stands ready to accept more in terms of a greater degree of EU integration. We have had important discussions with European colleagues. We are getting prepared for hosting a truly significant conference in Batumi in July this year, giving venue to very important messages to be voiced and heard. Georgia stands ready for a greater integration with European institutions in every dimension and it is very important that our European friends perceive this very positively" stated the Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, everyone acknowledges that Georgia is the most successful country in Eastern Partnership.
"This is exactly what makes us say to our European colleagues that Georgia deserves more. It is able to accept more. Of course, we get positive feedback on these topics. At the same time, we presented a very important document RoadMap2EU and intend to build opportunities of greater integration with EU together with our friends and around this very fundamental document. Mindset is positive and this is important of all. Everyone acknowledges that Georgia is at the forefront of Eastern Partnership" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.