JICA President Commends Georgian Prime Minister’s Comprehensive Vision of Educational Reform as Positive and Interesting Print Version
Shinichi Kitaoka, the President of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), praises the Georgian Prime Minister's comprehensive vision of educational reform as positive and interesting.
As Dr. Shinichi Kitaoka stated after today's meeting with Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, Georgia's leaders are very capable. The conversation focused on Georgia's far-reaching educational reform and cooperation with Japan in this process.
The Head of Government introduced the JICA President with the details of Georgia's ongoing reforms and provided information about the expanding educational sector financing which, by 2022, will reach 6% of GDP.
The conversation also revolved around cooperation across a variety of areas, and the successful projects implemented in Georgia with support from JICA. As it was pointed out, that JICA chose Georgia to open its first office in the Caucasus bears witness to the productiveness of the bilateral cooperation.
"I visited your country two years ago, and I had a very good impression. At that time, we just decided to open our office in Georgia. There are many issue on which we are cooperating with Georgia, and they are very successful. Our cooperation is very important and successful.
We love Georgian wine and historical heritage. Also, your leaders are very capable, and that is very important. The priority of the leadership is contemplating many things, for example, education.
Japan is a country without much resources. That is why focus of human resources, and is the number one secret of Japan's development.
We discussed mutual cooperation at various levels: high level, elementary level, and vocational training, which is very important. Overall, I became more confident about our mutual cooperation in the future," the JICA President stated after his meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia.