Matteo Patrone: EBRD increasingly trusts the Government of Georgia and its economic policy Print Version
As Managing Director Matteo Patrone for Eastern Europe and the Caucasus (EEC) at the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) stated during today's meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, with high-level relations between Georgia and EBRD in place, the latter increasingly trusts the Government of Georgia and its economic policy.
The conversation revolved around projects implemented jointly with EBRD and the role of EBRD, as Georgia's strong supporter and donor, in the country's development.
Special emphasis was placed on upcoming projects targeted by EBRD for investment. According to the Prime Minister, every EBRD-supported project is a priority for the country's development which promotes Georgia's transformation into a regional hub and economic center.
The meeting also discussed EBRD's interest in investing into public sector innovations.
The Head of Government also emphasized the special merit of Bruno Balvanera, Matteo Patrone's predecessor, in terms of putting together an important investment portfolio for Georgia over the years, for which Bakhtadze expressed his immense gratitude.