VPS Healthcare Considers Investing in Georgia Print Version
VHS Healthcare, an international-standard healthcare provider, will study investment opportunities in Georgia. To this end, as it was revealed during today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and VPS Healthcare's Chairman Shamsheer Vayalil, the company will delegate a special group to Georgia within a month.
The Prime Minister informed VPS Healthcare's representatives about Georgia's investment environment, the Government's tax initiatives, and implemented reforms.
The meeting discussed different areas for potential cooperation and expressed hope that the visit of the company's representatives will further clarify concrete directions.
"We have agreed that our delegation will soon visit Georgia to study relevant opportunities. Georgia has great potential as a tourist destination. Georgia's ease of doing business is excellent, so we will further study these opportunities. Our delegation will visit Georgia within a month," the Chairman of VPS Healthcare stated after the meeting.
VPS Healthcare is an integrated international-standard provider of healthcare services, which employs thousands of people. The company's portfolio also includes pharmaceutical manufacturing