Today's Government meeting, chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, was held at the Administration of the Government.
The Cabinet discussed 31 issues on its meeting agenda.
The Government adopts stricter forest use rules. The Cabinet approved the amendments developed by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, which largely regulate and enforce stricter rules for forest use and introducing organized forest use in the country.
The new rules mitigate damage to forests, foster the sustainable forest development in the country, insure against accident-related risks caused by failure to comply with safety rules, and significantly decrease cases of illegal forest use.
Use of forest remnants is about to become simpler and better accessible. Tree remnants may be used and removed from forests for the production of solid biofuels, such as briquettes, pellets, and others. This will contribute to improving sanitary conditions, solve the problem of terrains blocked by fallen trees and tree parts, and help with fire prevention.
Tree cutting for household utilization will no longer involve the issuance of first-class wood, that is, timber, directly from forests. It is very important that firewood resource production is ensured by the National Forestry Agency of the Environment Ministry and said resources will be available to budget organizations through direct sales.
The Government also approved a package of amendments to the Law of Georgia on Organized Crime and Racketeering, the Code of Civil Procedure of Georgia, the Criminal Code of Georgia, and the Code of Criminal Procedure of Georgia.
This legislative package introduces stricter punishment for membership and leadership of criminal organizations and enhances the range of criminal liability for relevant actions.
In particular, turning to a member of organized crime become a felony. In other word, anyone who turns to a member of organized crime or a mob boss for dispute resolution and/or influencing decision-making is liable will be liable to criminal prosecution.
Supporting organized crime: Any action that facilitates the activities of organized crime.
Organizing or participating in organized crime assembly: While legislature previously held liable only organized crime members and leadership for this offense, from now on, according to the new bill, anyone can be held liable for organizing or participating gatherings seeking to discuss/resolve issues pertaining to the activities of criminal organizations.
Under the Produce in Georgia program, a cattle farm will be established in Gardabani and 160,000 GEL will be invested to this end. The Draft Decree on the Direct Privatization of State-Owned Immovable Property by Angus Group LLC was approved by the Cabinet at today's meeting.