Prime Minister of Georgia Participated in the World Economic Forum in Davos Print Version
Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia participated in the World Economic Forum in Davos. The Head of Government visited Swiss Confederation on January 22-24.
Prime Minister started the working visit in Lausanne, at the International Olympic Committee, where he met Thomas Bach, President of the Committee. It has been decided, that international Olympic Committee will send special group of experts and advisors to Georgia to study country's mountain resorts and their further development prospects.
The expert group will study Georgia's potential, including prospects for youth sports development. It was stated during the meeting that Georgia aims at hosting Olympic Games in the future.
After the face-to-face meeting, negotiations continued in a broader format. It was stated that development of mountain ski resorts is the priority for Georgian Government and to this respect it is very important to share Switzerland' experience. President of International Olympic Committee welcomed initiatives of Georgian Prime Minister which were targeted to the promotion of sports and Olympic values in Georgia.
Prime Minister signed the IOC Guest Book, was awarded with the Founder's Medal by President Bach and visited the Olympic Museum.
On January 23, Giorgi Kvirikashvili met the heads of large international companies, such as Wipro, JSW Group, Lulu Group and Hillwood, these companies expressed their interest in entering Georgian market and investing.
Within the scope of the visit, high level political meetings were also held, including meetings with Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan, Sapar Isakov, Prime Minister of Kyrgyzstan, Maros Sefcovic, Vice-President of European Commission for Energy Unions.
Prime Minister participated in the discussion Strategic Outlook: Eurasia - and spoke about the achievements of Georgia, as well as the challenges faced by the country.
Mikheil Janelidze, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mamuka Bakhtadze, Minister of Finance, and Giorgi Bachiashvili, Executive Director of Georgian Co-Investment Fund were among the members of Georgian delegation.