Prime Minister Congratulates Lado Apkhazava, One of the 50 Nominees for Global Teacher Prize Print Version
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Lado Apkhazava, one of the 50 nominees for the Global Teacher Prize.
The Head of Government congratulated the civics teacher of the Chibati Village Public School in the Lanchkhuti Municipality, and emphasized that individual achievements will play a vital role in the systemic success of the educational sector in the years to come.
During the meeting at the Administration of the Government, the Prime Minister underscored the reforms implemented and planned by the Government of Georgia to promote the system of education.
According to Mamuka Bakhtadze, although the reform agenda is a long-term endeavor, crucial steps have been taken in 2018, and the coming year is poised to be even more successful. As it was pointed out during the meeting, future plans will be introduced to the public in early 2019, and education, science, innovation, and supporting youth will be the Georgian Government's top undisputed priorities in the years to come. Notably, education must take the lead in Georgia's economy, and the reform must produce human capital capable of advancing Georgia to the category of developed economies.
Lado Apkhazava, a teacher of the Chibati Village Public School in the Lanchkhuti Municipality, has been shortlisted for the 2019 Global Teacher Prize, a competition cherishing the importance of teaching as a vacation and promoting the recognition of teachers' work and efforts. In 2017, Lado Apkhazava was awarded the National teacher Prize.
As the nominee for the Global Teacher Prize stated after the meeting, the Prime Minister pledged his full support. The meeting was attended by Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Mikheil Batiashvili.