Prime Minister Visits Apple Chips Plant in Ditsi Village Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze visited the apple chips plant in the village of Ditsi, one of the winners of the Startup Georgia platform and a successful business project.
According to the Prime Minister, it is important that the plant's products will soon be exported to China. Mamuka Bakhtadze emphasized this and similar successful projects as a precondition for the country's economic development.
"Ditsi is located near the occupation line. Accordingly, we are facing numerous challenges in the village. Three Georgian young people decided to establish this unique plant in the village of Ditsi, which was financed by our Startup Georgia platform. These young people invented a unique method for drying fruits and started producing apple chips, which have become very popular as a healthy food without additives in the Georgian market and beyond, as a relevant contract has already been signed with China. Entrepreneurial spirit in our youth is a powerful precondition for us to overcome the economic challenges facing our country," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
The Prime Minister thanked the youth for their initiative and wished them further success. On his visit to the plant, the Head of Government was accompanied by State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Regional Development Advisor Sozar Subari, Shida Kartli Governor Giorgi Khojevanishvili, and Partnership Fund CEO Davit Saganelidze.
The idea of establishing a plant and introducing a unique method of drying was conceived by food technology students of the Agricultural University. The project involves using an innovative drying technology to produce apple chips as a healthy alternative to regular chips.
The project total investment value is 100,000 GEL, of which 90,000 GEL has been provided by Startup Georgia. At this point, the plant employs 11 people, mostly local residents.
Before arriving at the plant, the Prime Minister visited the Ditsi Police Station to thank the police officers for their service and wish them a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year.