Prime Minister and Senior Management of Amazon Discuss Significant Potential of Georgia in Developing Digital Technologies Print Version
Growing role of Georgia in digital technologies, regional projects and potential cooperation were the key issues discussed during a briefing between Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia and Amazon Web Service (AWS) Management in Washington, DC today. John Brennan, Head of Expansion and Capture briefed the Head of the Government of Georgia on the priorities and activities planned for service improvement.
Significant potential of Georgia in the development of digital technologies - especially in the regional context - was emphasized at the briefing.
Also, prospects of Digital Silk Road development were among the topics discussed, along with the directions that Georgia could effectively deploy through Amazon services.
Prime Minister of Georgia noted that country pays great attention to the development of digital economy and authorities welcome the cooperation and knowledge transfer from leading companies of the world in the process of successful implementation of the planned measures.