Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia met with Janos Herman, EU Ambassador to Georgia today. The diplomat is completing his tenure in the country.
Parties discussed the agenda of EU-Georgia interaction and stressed the progress achieved by the country on the way to its European integration. Special attention has been paid to the economic integration of Georgia with the EU.
Reforms, which have been implemented for the support of small and medium enterprises (SME), along with the current initiatives of the EU have been positively assessed and noted that it will facilitate the inclusive economic growth, thereby resulting in an increased speed of economic integration of Georgia with EU.
Also, Head of EU Delegation noted at his meeting with the Prime Minister of Georgia that EU is launching programs in the field of security as well.
Head of the Government of Georgia stressed the significant role of the EU in the development of the country. According to Mr. Herman, EU will continue to actively provide its solid support of the reforms implemented by the Government of Georgia.
Discussions touched upon the topics related to the visa liberalization and actions implemented by Georgian authorities towards addressing the current challenges in the process of visa-free travel, which were clearly commended.
Upcoming visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Brussels scheduled for July 18-20, 2018 has been noted as important in the context of EU-Georgia relationship.