Prime Minister of Georgia Congratulates US People with Independence Print Version
"United States Declaration of Independence was signed on July 4, 1776, which is a public holiday for all Americans. For me, this glorious day is a symbol of fight for freedom, unity and national values" stated H.E. Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia in his well-wishing address to the US people at a festive reception held by the Embassy of USA in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Prime Minister of the country noted that USA is a great country for the ideals and values that were never derailed.
"Some 242 years ago, American patriots announced that every person is born equal. Anyone shall enjoy the freedom of faith and expression. And it is only an individual that decides on the destiny of oneself. Long history of Georgia is also a manifested fight for freedom, dignity and unity. We celebrated the 100th Anniversary of the First Democratic Republic of Georgia on 26th May 2018. Constitution of the country endorsed some 100 years ago is yet another clear demonstration of the huge responsibility assumed by our generation to bring the deeds initiated by our ancestors to their dignified completion: return Georgia to its European family and ensure a comprehensive integration of our country into the Euro-Atlantic structures. Since regaining our independence in 90's, USA was among the first to recognize our freedom and independence. From the very outset, it has been solidly standing by our side in the process of building a free and independent Georgia. For over 10 years US and Georgian soldiers stand united in the fight against the major and most painful challenges" added H.E. Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia.
He also referred to the upcoming NATO Summit scheduled for July 12, 2018 and the progress achieved by Georgia towards integration to the Alliance and stressed the great merits of the USA in this process.
"Specific steps that need to be made as a shared effort will be discussed at length at the NATO Summit. It is essential to further accelerate this process. We have achieved a huge progress towards this end and naturally we could not have managed to advance so much if not the instrumental support of our strategic partner, our friend and partner - the United States of America. I wish to once again express my enormous gratitude to the US people for the boundless support that we have been embracing since the day we regained independence. Let me wish Happy Independence Day to each and every American. God bless the USA! God bless Georgia!" concluded H.E. Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia.