Gas Supply to Be Provided in Mountainous Adjara Print Version
Stage 2 of installing natural gas supply is about to launch in Adjara. The project, designed to provide 9,000 subscribers with gas in mountainous Adjara, will be implemented by the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
The gas supply project in Adjara is already underway in the Municipalities of Khelvachauri, Keda, and Shuakhevi, to supply 11,000 subscribers with natural gas at the initial stage. The work will completed ahead of the schedule, by the fall of 2018.
As for the project's second phase, given the technical difficulties and longevity of preparation works in the mountainous areas of Adjara, it was decided to connect to the gas network in Southern Georgia and to build a gas pipe leading toward the Goderdzi resort in order to supply mountainous Adjara.
According to the Prime Minister, providing gas supply to the mountainous areas of Adjara will significantly improve the social situation of the local population living in harsh conditions, and tourism and family-owned inns will also be promoted.
"In addition, the invaluable repository of our forests will be spared, as they cannot be deforested in order to provide people with warmth in winter. This is why this project is of utmost importance. In 2013-2017, 262 thousand households in 815 settlements were provided with gas supply, including 13,459 families in the occupied territories, which is very important," Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated during today's Government meeting.