Wess Mitchell highlights the personal contribution of Giorgi Kvirikashvili in the successful implementation of significant reforms that make Georgia stand out as a role model in the region Print Version
US-Georgia relations have embarked on a substantially new stage and have become more diverse. It was noted during the meeting between Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and Dr. A. Wess Mitchell, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs at the US Department of State in D.C.
Parties discussed multiple aspects of US-Georgia relations, including the trade and economic links. Focus was made on the need to even further intensify the cooperation in fields of culture and education.
Assistant Secretary of State reiterated the progress reached by Georgia and personal contribution of Prime Minister Kvirikashvili in the successful implementation of the significant reforms that makes Georgia stand out as a role model in the region in the opinion of Dr. Mitchell.
US party also noted the special role of Georgia in the development of regional cooperation. Assistant Secretary of State believes that Georgia is an important gateway for the development of trade and economic cooperation with countries of Central Asia and their engagement in global trade and economic project initiatives.
During the meeting attention was paid to Georgia's prospects at the upcoming Brussels Summit of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). According to Wess Mitchell, US supports Georgia's ascension to NATO and during the summit, together with allies, will once again reaffirm Georgia's success on the path of NATO integration.
Parties also discussed the recent developments in the region and current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili expressed his gratitude to Wess Mitchell for his support to Georgia and noted that our country remains to be a reliable strategic partner of US.