Face-to-face meeting with President Ilham Aliyev Print Version
"The trade turnover between Georgia and Azerbaijan is growing by year, and Azerbaijan is the number one investor in Georgia, which is indicative of the most favorable investment environment in your country," President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev stated during today's face-to-face meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The President of Azerbaijan emphasized the importance of the Georgian Prime Minister's visit and the high level of bilateral relations.
"Dear Prime Minister, welcome to Azerbaijan. I am convinced that your visit will contribute tremendously to the development of Georgia-Azerbaijan relations. We are maintaining successful cooperation across a variety of areas. I am glad that our trade turnover is growing, and Azerbaijan is the leader among the states investing in Georgia, keeping this position since 2012, which is indicative of the most favorable investment environment in your country. It also demonstrates the high level of our relations. Of course, we are connected through numerous globally important projects, including the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project, which we launched last October. The implementation of the TANAP project this year, however, will advance our cooperation to an even higher level. Our cooperation is developing at both regional and global levels, and our friendship and brotherly relations nurture our successful steps together. I am convinced that the warm relations between us will benefit our peoples in the future. Once again, welcome! I am convinced that this visit will play a crucial role in the further advancement of our relations," Ilham Aliyev addressed Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for warm hospitality and emphasized the dynamics of the development of the economic relations between the two countries.
"To us, visiting Azerbaijan is always a special event given the fact that Azerbaijan is Georgia's special strategic partner. We are very glad about the growing economic relations between our countries. Last year, our bilateral trade and economic relations saw an exceptional growth, and Azerbaijan is Georgia's number one investment partner. In addition, I would like to say that, according to recent statistics, Azerbaijan also leads the foreign visitors' charts in Georgia, which is also very rewarding. The strategic projects you mentioned-the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project and the Southern Gas Corridor project further connecting to Europe via the Trans-Anatolian and Trans-Adriatic Pipelines-are of vital economic and geostrategic importance alike. Regional formats are crucial in terms of political and economic relations. Georgia invariably supports Azerbaijan's positions in global formats, which is natural given our strategic partnership. In addition, I would like to congratulate you on the 100th anniversary of the Declaration of the First Republic, an immensely important date to both Georgia and Azerbaijan, and I very much hope that we will celebrate it duly," the Prime Minister of Georgia stated.
The face-to-face meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held at the Zagulba Palace.