Georgian Prime Minister’s Official Visit to Azerbaijan Starts Print Version
The official visit of Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili to the Republic of Azerbaijan has started. An official welcoming ceremony was held at Heydar Aliyev International Airport in Baku, with the national anthems of Georgia and Azerbaijan performed. Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili was greeted by First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Yaqub Eyyubov.
The Head of Georgian Government will hold a face-to-face meeting with President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Subsequently, Giorgi Kvirikashvili will be hosted by his Azerbaijani counterpart Artur Rasizade, followed by wider-format negotiations between members of the two countries' Governments.
Led by the Prime Minister, the Georgian delegation includes First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, Vice Speaker of the Parliament and Chair of the Parliamentary Group of Friends of Azerbaijan Zviad Dzidziguri, and the Prime Minister's Foreign Adviser Tedo Japaridze.