Georgian Prime Minister’s Meeting with Bridget Brink Print Version
Today, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a meeting with US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Europe and Eurasia Bridget Brink.
The parties discussed the key issues of the strategic partnership between the two countries and prospects of deepening cooperation across a variety of areas, with special emphasis on opportunities to develop bilateral ties.
The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked Bridget Brink for the US support of Georgia's independence and sovereignty. Georgia's progress in European and Euro-Atlantic integration was pointed out, and the country's ongoing and planned democratic reforms were underscored and commended by Bridget Brinks.
As it was stressed during the meeting, the US will continue providing Georgia with substantial assistance in a number of directions, and the parties hope that the ongoing cooperation will grew even deeper.
Held at the Administration of the Georgian Government, the meeting was attended by Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze and US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia Ian Kelly.