Georgia-EU Association Council Meeting Print Version
As it was pointed out during the Georgia-EU Association Council meeting in Brussels, the EU-Georgia relations have progressed incredibly since the last Association Council meeting, and important milestones have been achieved. The Georgian delegation is led by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The 4th meeting of the Council discussed the tangible results in the implementation of the Association Agreement and the DCFTA. In this context, the Council emphasized the 2017 Report on the Implementation of the Association Agreement which lauds the significant progress in Georgia-EU relations.
The Association Council welcomed the efforts of the Georgian Government designed to implement reforms deepening relations with the EU.
The European Union positively assessed the implemented reforms which have cemented Georgia's position as the EU's strategic partner in the region. The discussion also involved the new Georgia-EU Association Agenda, a complex document encompassing priorities through 2020, including reforms to strengthen democratic institutions, and sectoral and trade reforms. The European Union reaffirmed its commitment to continuing cooperation with the Government of Georgia on the successful implementation of the joint Georgia-EU agenda.
The Council emphasized that 2017 was very successful for Georgia's European integration, with a number of important results achieved in its bilateral relations with the EU, including the successful implementation of visa waiver.
During the Council's meeting, the Georgian delegation discussed in detail the country's reforms in the past few years. The EU High Representative welcomed the progress in this direction.
"Georgia and the EU enjoy great relations. I would like to welcome your success in Georgia's local self-government elections in line with international standards, as confirmed by OSCE ODIHR. We are appreciative of the Venice Commission's positive impressions about Georgia's constitutional reform," Federica Mogherini emphasized.
The Council praised the changes in the judiciary and public service reform.
The European Union welcomed the facilitation of the civil sector's engagement in the election of Georgia's Public Defender.
Special emphasis was placed on the intensification of trade and economic relations. As it was pointed out, the EU continues Georgia's support, including in the development of agriculture.
The Association Council welcomed the successful implementation of the DCFTA and Georgia's trade reorientation in the EU market.
The Association Council reiterated Georgia's role as its key partner in Europe's energy security, and emphasized the country's transit potential in terms of providing Caspian energy to the European market, including via the Southern Gas Corridor. The Association Council welcomed the fact that the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation co-owns the company implementing the Trans-Caspian Gas Pipeline.
The parties underscored the importance of building on the successful strategic communications cooperation between Georgia and the EU.
The Council's meeting also discussed ways to regulate conflicts and the regional security situation. The EU reaffirmed its firm support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders. The EU welcomed the Georgian Government's efforts to ensure peaceful conflict resolution, including in line with the August 12, 2008 Ceasefire Agreement. Special attention was paid to the importance of greater effectiveness in the Geneva Talks. The Association Council expressed its concern over the implementation of the so-called treaties between Russia and Georgia's occupied regions, also over the establishment of so-called customs stations in Akhalgori and Sokhumi, and the so-called referendum on changing the region's name in Tskhinvali.
The meeting underlined security cooperation. In this context, the launch of strategic security dialogue with the EU was emphasized, and the EU emphasized Georgia's tremendous contribution to the EU-led crisis management operations.
The Georgian delegation, led by Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, consists of First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Defense Minister Levan Izoria, Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Zurab Alavidze, State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, and Deputy Justice Minister Gocha Lortkipanidze.