Private Sector Assess Georgia’s as Business and Development Environment as Beneficial Print Version
Georgian entrepreneurs and business representatives believe that the country's business environment is beneficial for the private sector's everyday operations and long-term development.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, during today's meeting with representatives of the Business Association's member companies, familiarized himself with the outcomes of the Georgia's Business Environment through the Eyes of the Private Sector study.
According to this survey, the private sector finds exceptionally commendable the country's tax system and tax administration which, according to the companies, has improved tremendously in the past three years. As part of the survey, entrepreneurs also assessed Georgia' macroeconomic environment, legislative framework, and labor market.
According to the Prime Minister, the year 2017 as a whole has proved very successful, with its macroeconomic parameters exceeding planned results.
"Growth indicators have proved higher than planned in terms of both GDP growth and international trade. Export indicators balance saw a significant growth and our sovereign balance appears much healthier today. According to the Open Budget Survey 2017, Georgia is among the top five among more than 100 countries of the world, and I believe that it is something truly commendable," the Prime Minister stated.
The Head of Government also introduced the business representatives to new Business ombudsman Irakli Lekvinadze, emphasizing his experience in relations with business entities, and urging business representatives to exercise maximal honesty and openness in their communications with the new Ombudsman.
The discussions held during the Q and A format meeting involved the current challenges facing the business sector, as well as priority issues to be continually addressed at working meetings with the members of Georgia's Business Association.