Wider-Format Meeting Print Version
The key issues of Georgia-Lithuania bilateral cooperation and the further intensification of economic relations were the main topics of today's wider-format meeting between the countries' delegations.
During the meeting, the Prime Ministers reiterated the existing positive dynamics.
"Dear Prime Minister, this is the first official visit of a head of government to Georgia this year. We are glad to have you here in Georgia with your delegation-the Prime Minister of a country which is one of the strongest supporters of Georgia's independence, territorial integrity, and European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. We welcome the growing dynamics of bilateral relations. We have excellent political relations, and we are glad that last year we had growing dynamics in our economic cooperation," the Prime Minister of Georgia stated.
The Prime Minister of Lithuania reaffirmed strong support of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration and the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
"I am truly delighted to be here in Georgia. Indeed, the relationship between our countries is not just formal relationship. It is a truly friendly relationship going back many years; and it is based on common traditions. The Lithuanians and the Georgians have a particular liking toward each other. Both our nations have this gene of freedom and democracy, and this unites our nations. We are bonded by our common approach to foreign policy, security, and common challenges. Both of us respect the principles of the rule of law. Lithuania has always supported Georgia's Euro-Atlantic integration, integration into NATO structures, and Lithuania has always supported, and will support, Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. On behalf of myself personally, and on behalf of my government, I would like to reassure you that Georgia has a very sincere and trustworthy friend," Saulius Skvernelis emphasized.