Face-to-Face Meeting Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, at today's face-to-face meeting, hosted his Lithuanian counterpart Saulius Skvernelis who is holding an official visit to Georgia.
The parties discussed ways further to deepen bilateral cooperation in a number of areas and to enhance economic ties, also Georgia's ongoing reforms on the path to the country's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The Head of Georgian Government emphasized the importance of the Lithuanian Prime Minister's visit.
"Dear Prime Minister, I am delighted to host you in Tbilisi. This visit is symbolic for both parties as we celebrate 100 years of the republic. We are glad that we have a very high level of political and economic relations. We have very positive dynamics, so we welcome you to Tbilisi. Lithuania is one of the greatest supporters of our European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. We are very grateful for that," the Prime Minister of Georgia stated.
The Prime Minister of Lithuania thanked his Georgian counterpart for his hospitality.
"Mister Prime Minister, I am glad to be here. Georgia is our very important strategic partner," Saulius Skvernelis emphasized.