Hillwood takes interest in Georgia's logistic potential Print Version
Hillwood, large US company, takes interest in Georgia's logistic potential - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili discussed Georgia's potential in this field with Ross Perot, Chairman of Hillwood during the meeting held within the scope of World Economic Forum in Davos.
Georgia's favorable location and transit potential, as well as importance of the involvement of US companies in transit corridors crossing the country was stressed at the meeting.
It was mentioned that the Government of Georgia considers country's transformation into the regional logistic hub one of the most important priorities and welcomes that more large companies are taking interest to use such potential.
Georgia's investment environment, democratic reforms carried out in the country and achievements in different fields, which are reflected in international rankings, was emphasized during the meeting.
Prime Minister expressed his hope for successful cooperation with Hillwood and for implementation of specific projects together with the well-known American company.