On September 14 Prime Minister officially opened the exhibition Print Version
On September 14, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili officially opened the exhibition "Georgia - Cradle of Wine" at Bordeaux Center for Wine and Civilizations" in France.
Head of the Government visited Bordeaux alongside with the members of the Cabinet of Ministers.
Georgia is the first invited country to open the series of exhibitions of wine-making and viticulture in the Bordeaux Center and is an honorable host of the Museum of Wine and Civilizations.
Within the frames of Georgian exhibition and upon inscription of Ancient Georgian traditional Qvevri wine-making method on the UNESCO List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity, large Qvevri was installed at the central entrance of Cité des Civilisations Du Vin in Bordeaux as part of the permanent exposition.
Prime Minister alongside with the Mayor of the city of Bordeaux Alain Juppé visited an exposition prepared by the National Museum of Georgia and dedicated to the longest and uninterrupted 8 000-year long tradition of winemaking.
Unique archeological and ethnographic artifacts from the National Museum of Georgia proving that Georgia has an ancient wine civilization were presented at the Center of Wine Civilization.
Numerous events - academic conferences, presentations, and professional wine tastings are held throughout the 3 month-long exhibition. The said events are led by the renowned wine experts. Cultural and thematic events dedicated to the exhibition have also been organized.
Throughout the first week of the exhibition only, the event was attended by around 4000 visitors.
After opening the exhibition, Prime Minister of Georgia also met with the Mayor of Bordeaux. Former Prime Minister of France, Mayor of the city of Bordeaux Alain Juppé welcomed the progress achieved by Georgia in the process of democratic development.
The Prime Minister thanked the Mayor of Bordeaux for providing an opportunity to present Georgia as the first country that would demonstrate special types of wine to the whole world at the Center of Wine Civilization. Giorgi Kvirikashvili invited Alain Juppé to visit Georgia.
Prime Minister of Georgia hosted the guests at official reception and dinner dedicated to opening of Georgian exhibition space at the Centre of Wine and Civilizations.
Over 6 million tourists visit the Capital of Wine - Bordeaux annually. Exhibition "Georgia - Cradle of Wine" will continue in global capital of wine - Bordeaux till November 5.