Anaklia Deep-Sea Port Construction Launches Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who participated today in the launch of construction work for the Anaklia Deep-Sea Port, characterized this project as Georgia's biggest project in the 21st century, which marks the beginning of Georgia's transformation from a transit country into a logistics and industrial development hub.
According to the Head of Government, this project brings about enormous transformation and marks the great changes expected in the country.
"Firstly, the port is a unique project in that it cements Georgia's position on the Silk Road map. This port will enable the country to receive the largest ships and thus keep in pace with the growing dynamics in regional container and other types of shipment. Of course, this port will offer the populations of both the region and Georgia with opportunities to start their own businesses and brand new endeavors. First of all, several thousand will be employed in construction alone, while the subsequent effect on our economy is very hard to overestimate. It is real, without exaggeration. Thousands of hectares around this port will be developed to house production, warehouses, logistics, and residential areas, of course. It will mean tremendous dynamics in our country, and it will mean brand new opportunities for innovative, logistics, and industrial new Georgia," Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated.
The Prime Minister thanked the Anaklia Development Consortium for several years of hard work, also emphasizing that a project has been put together to include, along with Georgian companies, the American engineering company Conti, the SSA Marine engineering giant from Seattle as both the operator and an investor, also investors from Uzbekistan, and important negotiations underway with China. The Prime Minister welcomed the involvement of these countries.
"This is where Europe meets Asia, and that is what matters most. Georgia will be positioned globally as a country of international cooperation and peace. I once again congratulate you on this day, congratulate Georgia and its friends, because it is here and now that a new Georgia is being born without exaggeration," Giorgi Kvirikashvili emphasized.
The ceremony dedicated o the launch of Anaklia Port construction was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia in the company of Cabinet members.