Meeting with President of the European Council Print Version
Today's meeting with the European Council's President Donald Tusk marked the beginning of the Brussels visit by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
During the meeting, the parties emphasized Georgia's progress toward European integration and the positive dynamics in Georgia-EU bilateral relations. Donald Tusk praised Georgia as a reliable and model EU partner.
The parties also discussed the Eastern Partnership format. The President of the European Council welcomes the role of the associated countries, especially Georgia as their torchbearer, in the development of the Eastern Partnership. The importance of the EaP format was also emphasized, and Georgia's ambitious bilateral agenda with the EU and the 2017-2020 Action Plan were pointed out, along with Georgia's commitment to accomplishing beyond the Association Agreement requirements in order to draw closer to the EU.
In addition, the parties discussed international security cooperation, with emphasis on the important new strategic security dialogue launched between the EU and Georgia this year.
Special attention during the meeting was paid to the situation in Georgia's occupied territories. Donald Tusk commended the Georgian Government's policy on peaceful conflict-resolution and emphasized the importance of even greater EU engagement in this process.
The President of the European Council congratulated the Prime Minister of Georgia on the successful local self-government elections held at a very high level.