Construction of the two sections of Osiauri-Chumateleti Express Highway begins Print Version
Construction of two sections of Osiauri-Chumateleti Express Highway covering the area of around 15 KMs begins. At today's Government meeting, the Prime Minister of Georgia commented on the active pace of the express highway construction.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, investment allocated for the purposes of implementation of the said project is around 500 million GEL and includes a significant employment component.
„This is the last section before Rikoti. As for Rikoti section, final design is being confirmed. The cost of the construction of the said area will reach one billion USD. This is the most important and, I believe, the most complex section, the length of which is around 55 kilometers. It includes 90 bridges and 40 tunnels. Hundreds of people will be employed here as well. By the next year we will be ready to launch the construction of the said section. I am glad to see the rapid pace of the process, there is no delay in terms of the time indicator prescribed by the spatial development plan, which has to be welcomed. I would like to update the society on implementation of the spatial development plan on a regular basis," - the Prime Minister noted.