Prime Minister Congratulates Georgia on 3rd Anniversary of the Coming into Force of the Association Agreement Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulates Georgia on the 3rd anniversary of the coming into force of the Association Agreement, with numerous reforms implemented in the country throughout this period.
Very important three years in the life of our county, the Head of Government commented during today's joint meeting of the State Commissions for Coordinating NATO and EU Integration.
"The vital reforms implemented in the country over these years encompass nearly every area. Consistent progress on this path is our number one priority, so that we may transform our country into a genuine member of the European family," the Prime Minister stated.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili also spoke of Georgia's progress in drawing closer to the EU and NATO, emphasizing that the Government and relevant state institutions are sparing no effort to achieve the key strategic goal of eventual accession to the EU and NATO.
"Every institution is engage in the process of integration, which is why we have this high-level commission to assess our steps, to identify relevant areas and directions where we have more to accomplish, and to join efforts in order for our country to be a true champion of reforms," Giorgi Kvirikashvili emphasized.
During the meting of the State Commissions for Coordinating NATO and EU Integration, Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze reported on preparatory work ahead of the Eastern Partnership in November. State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Victor Dolidze presented a report on the implementation of the 2017 National Action Plan for the Implementation of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement, the 2017 Action Plan for the Implementation of the Association Agenda, and the Implementation of DCFTA.