Prime Minister commemorates heroes who fell during the August War of 2008 Print Version
Prime Minister of Georgia paid tribute to the memory of servicemen who fell during the August War of 2008. Prime Minster of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, alongside with the members of the government, laid a wreath at the Memorial in Mukhatgverdi Brothers Cemetery.
The head of the Government once again expressed his condolences to the families of the heroically fallen soldiers.
"August 8 is the hardest day in Georgia's recent history. I want to bow before the heroes who sacrificed their lives to save their homeland. A candle for their memory will always be lit in the heart of the whole Georgia. As for the results of the war, we spare no effort to unify our country and make it stronger. Naturally, there is no alternative to peace and we are doing our best to preserve peace above all. We are building united, strong, economically solid, democratic, truly European Georgia to provide a unified home for Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians. This war was a tragedy for all of us. Therefore, we have to look into each other's eyes, say what we have to say and reconcile, since reconciliation also does not have any alternative. We will live in united Georgia and bring hearts of Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians together, because none of us should lose any more children." - Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili alongside with the members of the Government also attended the religious service in the memory of those who fell during the August War of 2008.