Meeting with German Federal Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister held a meeting today with German Federal Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development Gerd Müller.
The dynamically developing Georgia-German cooperation incorporating numerous dimensions were discussed.
The German Federal Minister of Economic Cooperation and Development pledged full support for the Georgian Government's four-point reform agenda introduced to him in detail by the Prime Minister. Gerd Müller expressed readiness enhance support for the development of Georgia's vocational education development. The Federal Minister also came up with an initiative to hold a joint investment forum in Germany to enable German investors to familiarize themselves better with Georgia's investment environment.
The conversation during the meeting also involved continuing the active development cooperation with Germany, including projects in numerous important directions.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked Germany for its support through the GIZ and KfW projects.
The Prime Minister stressed Germany's contribution to the adoption of visa waiver for Georgian citizens and emphasized appreciation for Germany's strong support of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration and the country's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, it is symbolic that the Federal Minister's visit takes place as the 200th anniversary of the first German settlements in Georgia and the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries are celebrated. The parties also discussed events to mark Georgia-Germany Year and preparations for the 2018 Frankfurt Book Fair with Georgia as Guest of Honor.