Meeting with Speaker of Estonian Parliament Print Version
The Prime Minister of Georgia held a meeting today with Eiki Nestor, the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia.
The parties discussed Georgia's prospects of European and Euro-Atlantic integration, Estonia's firm support in this process, and cooperation of the two countries' legislative bodies.
Eiki Nestor recalled his stay in Georgia under the visit of parliamentary delegations of the Nordic-Baltic Eight and thanked Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili for visiting Tallinn.
The discussion emphasized the successfully developing cooperation between the two countries' legislative bodies and the important role of inter-parliamentary friendship groups and their activity in this process.
The Prime Minister of Georgia wished success to Estonia during its upcoming Presidency of the EU Council and expressed hope that Estonia's Presidency will promote the strengthening of the Eastern Partnership. The parties also discussed positive dynamics in bilateral relations in a number of fields and emphasized that, besides exemplary, partnership, Georgia and the Republic of Estonia share 25 years of diplomatic relations.
During the meeting, special emphasis was placed on the situation in Georgia's occupied territories. Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked the Speaker of the Estonian Parliament for supporting Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.