Meeting with Estonian President Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a meeting today with Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid.
The parties discussed different fields of bilateral cooperation, relations with the EU, and ways to strengthen the Eastern Partnership.
The Prime Minister congratulated the President on Estonia's upcoming Presidency of the EU Council and expressed gratitude for supporting Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The parties stressed the rapidly developing bilateral relations in every direction and, consequently, deeper economic ties. According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Georgian Government welcomes growing Estonian investments in the country.
The conversation also involved the positive tourism development dynamics. The Prime Minister emphasized that the adoption of visa-free travel to Europe for Georgian citizens will further intensify people-to-people contacts, also enabling Georgians to learn firsthand Estonia's successful experience.
Special emphasis during themeeting was placed on the sectoral cooperation between the two countries. According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the engagement of Estonian experts in enhancing the capacities of Georgian public servants is commendable.
The parties praised the two countries' cooperation in the area of education and pointed out that growing numbers of Georgian students choose Estonia as a study and research destination.
At the conclusion of the meeting, Giorgi Kvirikashvili invited Estonian President Kersti Kaljulaid to Georgia.