Georgian Prime Minister’s Meeting Estonian Counterpart Print Version
Today's meeting Estonian Prime Minister marks the beginning of the Georgian Prime Minister's visit to the Republic of Estonia. Jüri Ratas hosted Giorgi Kvirikashvili at the Stenbock House.
The key topics of the meeting included the successful development of Georgia-Estonia bilateral cooperation, Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, and the upcoming Eastern partnership Summit.
The Prime Minister of Georgia wished success to Estonia during its important upcoming Presidency of the EU Council.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Georgia welcomes support for the Eastern Partnership as one of the priorities of Estonia's Presidency. Kvirikashvili also hopes that the upcoming Eastern Partnership will bring about concrete deliverables.
During the meeting, all possible political and technical outcomes of the Summit were discussed.
The Prime Minister thanked Estonia for its unwavering support of Georgia's European integration and spoke of the country's progress on its path to implementing the EU association agenda. In this context, the Prime Minister emphasized EU visa liberalization.
According to the parties, 2017 is also an important year in the bilateral relations between the two countries, as it marks the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Republic of Estonia.
The Prime Ministers paid special attention to the positive dynamics in every direction of bilateral relations and underscored the positive economic statistics in this regard.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the cooperation between the two countries is in line with the Georgian Government's four-point reform agenda, including the tax reform based on the Estonian model, promotion of entrepreneurship, e-governance and education reform.
The Prime Ministers also discussed ways to intensify bilateral cooperation in the fields of science, information technology, and innovation, and support for startups.
During the meeting, the situation in Georgia's occupied territories was also discussed. The Prime Minister of Estonia reiterated to his counterpart Estonia's strong support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The Prime Minister of Georgia expressed his impressions in the honorary guestbook.