Meeting with US Secretary of Commerce Print Version
Georgia-US trade and economic relations and ways to deepen cooperation in this direction were discussed at today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and US Commerce Secretary Wilbur Ross.
Special attention was paid to Georgia's positive business environment and the active cooperation between the state and the private sector. The parties emphasized Georgia's commendable positions in international ratings.
According to Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Georgia attaches special importance to the engagement of American businesses in the country's ongoing infrastructural projects.
During the meeting with the Secretary of Commerce, the Anaklia Deep Sea Port project was also discussed, and the importance of the participation of American companies for the project's development was stressed. The dialogue also involved Georgia's tourism potential and American companies taking interest in its hospitality industry.
During the meeting, the US strong support of Georgia's efforts to transform into a business, trade, and logistics hub was pointed out. The Prime Minister thanked Wilbur Ross for the years-long partnership maintained by the Department of Commerce with Georgia.
The meeting at the Department of Commerce in Washington, DC was attended by Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Deputy Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani, the Prime Minister's Foreign Adviser Tedo Japaridze, and Georgian Ambassador to the US Davit Bakradze.