Meeting with President of Chamber of Deputies Print Version
We are a gateway to Europe just like Georgia is a link connecting to the East, President Liviu Dragnea of the Romanian Chamber of Deputies addressed Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili at the beginning of their meeting today.
The parties discussed ways to deepen the bilateral economic and political relations between the two countries. Liviu Dragnea reaffirmed Georgia's strategic role for Romania and emphasized the advancement of the two countries' relations to a higher level of strategic partnership.
As Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Liviu Dragnea underlined during the meeting, Georgia and Romania are about to take action to reach their declared goals. In particular, working groups will commence activity in the nearest future to discuss the practical implementation of particular transport and infrastructural projects.
As it was stated during the meeting, the Governments of the two countries take interest in making full use of the enormous potential in a variety of fields. To this end, the bilateral committee for economic cooperation will intensify its work and business forums for representatives of business will be held in the near future.
The parties discussed Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration and emphasized the success achieved on this path. The Prime Minister of Georgia underlined Romania's tremendous role in Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic intergration.