Government of Georgia – News
Johanna Nelles thanks Niko Tatulashvili, Georgian Prime Minister’s Human Rights Advisor Print Version
Johanna Nelles, Executive Secretary of the Monitoring Mechanism of the Council of Europe Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence, expresses her gratitude to Niko Tatulashvili, Georgian Prime Minister's Human Rights Advisor, for contributing to the preparation and conduct of the November 8-12 visit by Group of Experts on Action against Violence against Women and Domestic Violence (GREVIO).
The official letter addresses to the Prime Minister's Advisor commends the meetings held during the visit as productive and emphasizes that the information received will greatly assist the rapporteurs in their future work.
"On behalf of GREVIO, I would like to thank you and the members of the Interagency Commission on Gender Equality, Violence against Women and Domestic Violence for your outstanding cooperation in the preparation and conduct of GREVIO's visit to Georgia. The meetings you set up with the various representatives of your Government were extremely useful and the information collected during the visit will greatly assist the Rapporteurs in their work.
I would also like to express our gratitude to all other representatives of the Georgian authorities who were present at the meetings and shares their knowledge and experience.
I look forward to our continued cooperation in the preparation of the GREVIO report," Johanna Nelles' letter reads.