As Instructed by Prime Minister, Konstantine Ananiashvili Holds a Working Meeting with Governors in Regions on Hazardous Weather in Georgia Print Version
As instructed by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia, a working meeting was held on hazardous weather in the country by Konstantine Ananiashvili, Head of Regional Policy and Coordination Service of the Government Administration with Governors today.
Current condition in regions caused by the heavy rainfall has been discussed at the meeting. It was noted that clean-up works on roads are actively progressing, designated machinery is mobilised and technical salt is being sprinkled in an uninterrupted manner.
Due to intensive snow, traffic has been restricted at places. It was underlined that patrolling police is regulating the traffic throughout the country. Certain restrictions remain valid for any type of transport at the following roads at present: Mleta-Gudauri-Kobi, Stepantsminda-Larsi. Also, traffic is banned on roads leading towards Gombori and Telavi if they have no anti-slip chains attached to tyres. Traffic is denied also towards Zugdidi-Jvari-Mestia.
Konstantine Ananiashvili instructed State Representatives to greatly coordinate actions with respective institutions to make sure that delays caused by heavy snow get addressed in the most efficient and effective manner.
Meeting held at the Government Administration today was attended by Kakha Bukhradze, Deputy Head of Patrolling Police Department; Giorgi Tsereteli, Deputy Chairman of Roads Department; Irakli Topuria, Head of Municipal Interaction and Regional Project Implementation Department at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.