Meeting on Disability Rights Protection at the Government Administration Print Version
Meeting was held at the Government Administration today on the protection of rights of persons with disabilities.
Meeting attended by Deputy Ministers and officials of respective institutions was led by Kakhaber Kemoklidze, Head of Government Administration of Georgia.
Meeting was aimed at reaching an agreement on issues related to the enforcement of commitments assumed under the Law of Georgia on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
"We discussed tasks categorised as belonging to tier one at the meeting, solutions to which are most important to effectively and efficiently enforce the new Law on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities" noted Lela Akiashvili, Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Human Rights and Gender Equality.
In the first quarter of 2021 the Government of Georgia will complete its work on the National Strategy for 2021-2030 on the Protection of Human Rights in Georgia. It will inter alia elaborate on the protection of rights of persons with disabilities. In addition, relevant agencies will develop respective Action Plans, which will define the key priorities.
"Law defines a specific timeline and this joint effort is aimed at enabling all the engaged institutions to deliver upon our commitments and in a coordinated manner" noted Beka Dzamashvili, Deputy Minister of Justice of Georgia.
"We discussed and agreed on the topics that will be in our focus during the enforcement of the law" noted Giga Sopromadze, Executive Secretary of the Council mandated to work on the issues of persons with disabilities at the Municipality of Tbilisi. Work on the protection of rights of persons with disabilities will continue within the scope of the Coordination Committee and with the engagement of community members, non-government and international organizations.