High-Ranking Government Consultation Body Gets Established on OGP Print Version
High-Ranking Inter-Agency Coordination Council has been established under the decision of the Government of Georgia on issues related to open governance by taking into consideration the recommendations of non-government and international organizations engaged in the process. Members of the High-Ranking Consultation Body will be Deputy Ministers of Georgia and heads of non-government organizations (NGOs) engaged in the process, along with representatives of the legislature and judiciary, international organizations and interested municipal institutions.
Process of open governance was led by the Ministry of Justice of Georgia in 2013-2019. A number of tangible results were achieved within the indicated period, including the Chairmanship of Open Government Program (OGP) in 2017-2018 and hosting of the 5th OGP Global Summit in Georgia.
Process has been coordinated at the national and international levels by the Government Administration of Georgia since April 2019. High-Ranking Consultation Body has been established under the management of the Government Administration of Georgia, which will allow the civil society representatives to advocate for OGP issues of their interest directly with the decision-makers.
Government Administration of Georgia actively cooperated with an International Secretariat of OGP on the establishment of a new coordination model of open governance.
In line with the Statutes of a newly-established Council:
- Rules on decision-making towards open governance are elaborated clearly, according to which equal rights are granted to public institutions and NGO representatives;
- Management authority of the Council is divided among two co-reporters, out of which one represents a public institution and the other - NGO sector;
- Council will be accountable towards the Government of Georgia;
- Public institutions become responsible to respond to the recommendations of the civil society with grounded arguments in the formation of an OGP agenda.
Adjustments to be made have been presented by Natia Mezvrishvili, Head of Government Administration at an OGP Georgia Forum in December 2019.
OGP was originally established with a presidential initiative of USA and Brazil in 2011 and is aimed at the advancement of transparency, accountability and effectiveness of governments. Georgia was one of the first countries to join the OGP in 2011.
Government Administration of Georgia has been coordinating the OGP Georgia at the national and international levels since summer 2019. Georgia was elected as a Steering Committee Member for a 3 year term in April 2019. Head of Government Administration of Georgia represents the Government of Georgia in the Steering Committee.