“Government Administration is working on the creation of a coordination mechanism envisaged in the UN Convention to be made available by end-December” states Natia Mezvrishvili Print Version
Natia Mezvrishvili, Head of Government Administration attended a conference marking the International Day of Persons with Disabilities today.
Head of Government Administration delivered a speech and focused on the achievements and challenges that are faced in protecting the rights of people with disabilities and in creating an enabling environment for them.
As noted by Natia Mezvrishvili, Government Administration of Georgia is actively working on the creation of a coordination mechanism envisaged in the UN Convention and it will be completed by end-December.
"We fully conceptualize the problems and challenges faced by the disabled people in daily life. I will not speak about the progress pursued by public institutions, Government of Georgia through line ministries and Parliament of Georgia on a daily basis. Apart from the progress we have challenges as well, which need to be dealt with. We conceptualize it well that the issue is complex and naturally it requires time to address it. Nevertheless, we also understand that this time should be spent wisely as we may not wait for long. I can say very explicitly that Government Administration is actively working on the creation of a coordination mechanism envisaged by the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD). We will most probably complete it by the end of December this year. There are differences in ideas towards the structure, function and duties of such mechanism. We also need to define its arrangement to make the coordination effective. Nevertheless, decision has been made and naturally it is based on a consensus and an agreement, which will be acceptable to all stakeholders and parties engaged in the process. Most important of all, this mechanism will be result-oriented. It will be one of the priorities of the Government Administration. Herewith, let me note that we are actively working on the ratification of the Optional Protocol and Government of Georgia also prioritizes the timely completion of work towards this end. We understand that this is an obligation, but this process needs to be brought to a certain logical completion through cooperation with you of course" added Natia Mezvrishvili.
Head of Government Administration expressed gratitude towards the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), partner organizations and donor agencies for their continued support of the Government of Georgia and efforts taken towards this end over years.
Conference titled as See, Hear, Make a Step has been held with an initiative of the UNDP. Participants were discussing the need of essential changes to be made for a further improvement of the quality of living for the disabled, along with a creation of specific mechanisms for the protection of their rights.
Conference held at the Radisson Hotel today was attended by the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, MPs; Lela Akiashvili, Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Human Rights and Gender Equality; representatives of the diplomatic corps and international organizations.