Information Released by the Government Administration of Georgia Print Version
As Nenskra river overflew its banks in Chuberi village of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region of Georgia, natural disaster mitigation measures have been launched with an engagement of all the relevant government agencies and public institutions.
Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Police Division of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia along with the Emergency Response Management Service staff took the situation under control at the outset of the calamity and have been providing support to the local communities, who found it hard to commute due to the flooded roads. Groups of firefighters, emergency rescue staff and road department specialists have been mobilized to Chuberi village.
Governor of the region and officials of the local authority are currently stationed in the village.
Mr. Giorgi Mghebrishvili, Head of the Emergency Response Management Service of Georgia has already flown to the site of the natural disaster in a sovereign border surveillance helicopter along with Mr. Sozar Subari, Minister of Internally Displaced People, Resettlement and Refugees of Georgia. Deputy Ministers of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Environment and Agriculture have also left the capital city for Chuberi village. Specialists of the National Agency of Environment are also on the site.
Currently additional emergency rescue teams and machinery are deployed for the immediate needs of local communities, who will be evacuated from Chuberi village as the need be. No information has yet been communicated to the Emergency Response Management Agency on casualties.