• 2020-09-07 With Government Support, Rugby Union's Financial Difficulties Have Been Resolved and the Teams Have all the Necessary Conditions To Prepare for the Georgian Championship
Today, another meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and the representatives of Rugby Union was held at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, which was also attended by Education, Science, Culture, and Sport Minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli and Deputy Education, Science, Culture, and Sport Minister Shalva Gogoladze.
• 2020-09-07 Latest Decision by the Interagency Coordination Council Led by the Prime Minister
Physical classroom and auditorium learning in Batumi and Kobuleti is put off until October 1. Remote learning will resume on September 15. Also, effective September 15, citizens and residents of the countries enjoying the reciprocity mechanism with Georgia will be required, upon entry into Georgia, to produce negative PCR test results taken within 72 hours. On September 15, the mandatory quarantine duration will be reduced from 12 to 8 days, which means that quarantined citizens with negative PCR results will be able to leave relevant facilities on day 9, though they will be obligated to do a follow-up PCR test on day 12. Stricter control will be imposed on indoor social events and rituals like wedding or memorial receptions, and others-these decisions were made at today's meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council led by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
• 2020-09-07 Giorgi Gakharia on Noble Partner 2020: Georgia's Role in Global Peace Must Be Strengthened More and More and, Ultimately, We Must Achieve the Euro-Atlantic Integration of the Country
Greetings, Mr. Defense Minister, greetings, Mr. Commander of the Defense Forces, greetings, honored generals, officers, sergeants, corporals, and privates. I greet our guests! I am happy to be here today, for the grand opening of these training exercises, as Noble Partner 2020 is an important continuation of this cycle of training exercises and, of course, it is one of the most important instruments for the readiness of our country's Defense Forces and for their compatibility with our partners. Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia made this statement during his speech at the opening ceremony of Noble Partner 2020.