• 2020-03-04 Led by Prime Minister, the Interagency Coordination Council on Coronavirus Holds Regular Meeting
Today, the Interagency Coordination Council on Coronavirus held its regular meeting under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister.
• 2020-03-04 Lela Akiashvili: More women in politics will establish a more representational environment and enhance the quality of policymaking
"Despite stereotypes, progress is visible in women's political engagement. More women hold public offices and participate in elections today than at any point in history, which is commendable, of course. Georgia also boasts a growth trend. Since 1992, when women made up 6% of Parliament, their representation grew to 15% by 2016-quite an achievement, though it will take another 95 years at this pace to have equal representation. And that is something we cannot afford, because we are a part of the global family that wants equal representation by 2030. Consequently, we must hurry up and take concrete steps toward enhancing women's political participation, and work on cutting and preventing violence against women during elections and in politics," the Prime Minister's Human Rights and Gender Equality Adviser Lela Akiashvili stated at today's high-level meeting on the prevention of violence against women during elections and in politics. The event was held at the Biltmore Tbilisi Hotel.
• 2020-03-04 Armenian Prime Minister Concludes His Official Visit to Georgia
Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan concluded his visit to Georgia today.