• 2018-06-08 Gudauri to Triple in Size
Gudauri will become three times its current size, but it will be a prudently planned and developed destination with all necessary facilities, and not only for skiers.
• 2018-06-08 Giorgi Kvirikashvili: Significant economic growth recorded in the ongoing period of 2018
We are all very pleased that a significant economic growth rate has been recorded in the ongoing period of 2018. A few days ago, the economic growth indicators for April 2018 were published, showing a 6.5% growth, while the average indicator of the economic growth in the first four months is 5.5%.
• 2018-06-08 Gas Supply to Be Provided in Mountainous Adjara
Stage 2 of installing natural gas supply is about to launch in Adjara. The project, designed to provide 9,000 subscribers with gas in mountainous Adjara, will be implemented by the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
• 2018-06-08 Prime Minister’s Statement on Recent Events
Naturally, we start today's Government meeting by discussing the recent events that have caused significant anxiety in society, those that I strongly believe to be principally importance to all of us and our society. The Khorava Street tragedy has become our serious challenge.
• 2018-06-08 Free Trade Agreement between Georgia and Hong Kong
As Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated during today's Government meeting, the free trade agreement between Georgia and Hong Kong will be signed at the end of this month.